Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The Natural Paint Company Ltd, complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information when you use this website www.naturalpaint.co.nz.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

The Natural Paint Company Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

The Natural Paint Company Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12th April, 2018.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

  • Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

Name, Email Address, DOB, Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • To verify your identity

  • To provide services and products to you

  • To market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests

  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

  • To improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • To undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

  • To bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

  • To respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Another company within our group

  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • A credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you

  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • Any other person authorised by you.

  • A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

  • Individuals working within the corporation

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at 5/40 Hayton Road, Wigram, Christchurch, 8042 or showroom@naturalpaint.co.nz. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your email or letter should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please send an email to showroom@naturalpaint.co.nz

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, OR REPORT OF INCIDENTS

You may direct questions, comments or reports to:

showroom@naturalpaint.co.nz

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITHOUT NOTICE

This Privacy Policy is dynamic. It will continually change. You may not assume that it remains the same and you agree to check the policy each time you visit the site for changes. Unless, in the sole opinion of the website, this policy changes so drastically as to suggest a posted notification on the site or via email, you will receive no notification of changes to this Privacy Policy nor, under any circumstances, does this site promise notification. Your continued use of this site always evidences your acceptance of the terms this Privacy Policy or any modifications.